Tuesday, August 30, 2011

camera vs. photoshop

So, if I had to choose my camera over photoshop...
or photoshop over camera...
camera/photoshop
photoshop/camera
hmmmm....
I can't do it...I love to shoot...I LOVE to edit...
BUT I can't edit without shooting...
it's like diet coke vs. chocolate...can you really choose one over the other?
no.

truly. I need to go to bed.
xo
nik

more luke...


so sweet.

nik

Sunday, August 28, 2011

set.

lovin' me some old school studio!!

poor tori...I actually said "setter" almost like "cheese"...
bad and corny
nik

Friday, August 26, 2011

more tori...

my sister argued she prefered the word "effervescent"

I am assuming she meant, as in..."marked by high spirits or excitement"

and not, some super charged bubbly liquid...

however, I would think a more appropriate 'e' word would be:
ethereal, as in
1. extremely delicate or refined; exquisite
2. almost as light as air; airy
3. celestial or spiritual
words and sisters are so much fun...
nik

Wednesday, August 24, 2011

just because.

I am sooo close to finishing miss Randii's cd...
and I haven't done a crunchy twiggy inspired b&w in awhile...so for fun...

work. reward. work. reward...
and now you understand my exercise-eating cycle...
it's a problem.
nik

Monday, August 22, 2011

meet tori.

ok, so I am the corniest of creatures...but I really have my one word summary again....
Fresh!  as in the Mirriam-Websters definition:
fresh,  having its original qualities unimpaired
fresh,  not stale, sour, or decayed
fresh,  not worn or rumpled
fresh,  not altered by processing

fresh,  free from taint
fresh,  pure
fresh,  original
fresh,  vivid
my opinion here, but I do not think Tori has a clue as to absolutely naturally beautiful she is...

simply re-fresh-ing!
nik




Sunday, August 21, 2011

ode to Penn

I adore Irving Penn images...they captivate me...
Irving Penn June 16, 1917 – October 7, 2009

I have looked and looked online for Irving Penn style backdrops...

I can't find any out there...this is my lame attempt at a Penn drop...it took me a week...

"imitation is the sincerest of flattery"
nik

Saturday, August 20, 2011

my "team"

my poor poor family...really...truly....I kinda feel bad...a little...ok, not much...
but I should...


bruce: hubby/art director.
mimi:  mom/assistant director (AD)    
jay:    sister/stylist.
shan:  sister/make-up designer.
amy:  daughter/hair designer.
b:      niece/model

"make it happen people!!"
LOL
nik

Thursday, August 18, 2011

birdie.


because I get some work done...then it's play time...
it's a great system...kinda like kindergarten, I guess...
oh well.
nik

Tuesday, August 16, 2011

meet Jennifer & Tyler.

just plum rand-y  is what it is...

shoot fire!

we had FUN!

they laugh together a LOT...I like to think that is a good sign...

they didn't know they were crushing...

until it was obvious to everyone else...

love it.

and they lived...

happily ever after...
xo
nik

Thursday, August 11, 2011

i promise...

I am working really hard...
being very productive...
getting a lot done....
and then wham...

I goof off...hmmmm...let me try this...let me paint that...ohhh that's fun....
it's like Art Deficit Disorder...
not my fault really...
i'm just wired that way...
nik

Wednesday, August 10, 2011

nts

into the streets
we're coming down


we never sleep
never get tired



so urban feels
and suburban lights



turn the crowd up now
we'll never back down



shoot at the skylight
and watching it on primetime


nts nts nts....
like I said..pure cuteness!
nik

lyrics: swedish house mafia 'Save the World'

Tuesday, August 9, 2011

meet gage.

i'ts simple really...and it has nothing to do with my "photography"...
all it is...
is some wicked serious cuteness...
that's it.

more to come...
nik

Baby Jack.


don't laugh.  I know my slide-show skills are severely lacking...BUT y'all!!!  I did it...
I did it....I did it...first a little bit of HTML...now YouTube....I feel a small sense of
geek accomplishment!!!  I mean Video, HDR, 3-D, here I come...there is no stopping me.....lol
yay, I'm a mini-geek!
nik

Monday, August 8, 2011

meet dawsyn.

she has a shabby chic bedroom y'all...

just precious.

look at those little pouty lips.

love it.
nik

Sunday, August 7, 2011

August.

I'm late.  but I am going to blame it on the fact that Tad starts kindergarten this week....ahhhhhhhh!
oh my word!
 backpack. check.
 thermos. check.
 lunch box. check.
 shoes. check.
 folders.check.
 mario bros. pencils. check.
me freaking out. check. ahhhhhh!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

not really surprising this has been my meditation lately.  I didn't come up with it...
have just been thinking about it...death is weird. but then again, sometimes so is living..
nik


<< Ecclesiastes 7 >>

Wisdom
1A good name is better than fine perfume,
and the day of death better than the day of birth.
2It is better to go to a house of mourning
than to go to a house of feasting,
for death is the destiny of every man;
the living should take this to heart.
3Sorrow is better than laughter,
because a sad face is good for the heart.
4The heart of the wise is in the house of mourning,
but the heart of fools is in the house of pleasure.

Friday, August 5, 2011

Tuesday, August 2, 2011

Doo wap she doo Whoo!

just me...sitting here all geek-like...
working.
break it up and shake it up, 
wake it up and tear it up,
rip it up and throw it out, shout it out,
come on now
shoo bee do sha bee da
shoo bee do dadn dada n dee daa
shoo bee do sha bee da
shoo bee do dadn dada n dee dee ow

doo wap she doo
Whoo!
Whoo!
nik


Monday, August 1, 2011

meet madalyn.

there are no words for this girl!  the camera loves her....and I love her.  she has the sweetest spirit....

annnd she can shoot as long as I can!!! what's not to love?!
xo mads!
nik